Human Research Subject Protections
[…] The subject's informed consent shall be documented as required by those guidelines.”81

Informed consent of the research participants, institutional review board approval of research conditions and other human subject protections have been a part of the federal rules since 1974.82 Significantly, the current regulations include CFR Part 46 section 46.101(i). This section allows for a waiver of any or all of the CFR regulations and for a statute or executive order to override the notification and publication requirements. Section 46.101(i) states: “Unless otherwise required by law, Department or Agency heads may waive the applicability of some or all of the provisions of this policy . . .” This waiver of any of the federal regulations provisions effectively nullifies the regulations, allowing for a total lack of protections for human subjects of classified research at the discretion of Department or Agency heads and under total secrecy.